trunk or treat
Get Ready to Trunk or Treat on Tuesday, October 31, 6pm-7:30pm at Memorial Field in New Fairfield
October 30, 2017
election results
Unofficial Results for BOS and BOE in New Fairfield and Sherman
November 8, 2017
election guide art

Residents in New Fairfield and Sherman are preparing to vote in their local elections on Election Day, Tuesday, November 7th. In Sherman, Incumbent Republican First Selectman Clay Cope faces a challenge from Democrat Don Lowe. In New Fairfield, Incumbent Republican First Selectman Susan Chapman is challenged by Democrat Pat Del Monaco.  Polls will be open in both towns from 6:00am – 8:00pm. Check here for your polling place and please exercise your right to vote on November 7th!

NEW FAIRFIELD, CONNECTICUT

FIRST SELECTMAN

Pat Del Monaco (D)

Susan Chapman (R)

SELECTMAN

Khris Hall (D)

Kim Hanson (R)

TOWN CLERK

Pam Dohan (D/R)

TOWN TREASURER

Phillip Cammarano (D/R)

BOARD OF FINANCE

Wes Marsh (D)

Erin Badillo (D)

Douglas M. Jendras (R)

BOARD OF FINANCE ALTERNATES

Cheryl D. Reedy (D)

Josh Flores (D)

Brian B. Shea (R)

Richard A. Salem (R)

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Anita D. Brown (D)

Peggy Katkocin (D)

Rick Regan (D)

William J. Touri (R)

Greg E. Flanagan (R)

Douglas J. DeRito (R)

Dominic A. Cipollone (R)

BOARD OF EDUCATION

To fill a vacancy for 2 years

Amy Butterfield-Tozzo (D)

Kimberly LaTourette (R)

Dominic A. Cipollone (R)

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS

Edward M. Glanz (D)

PLANNING COMMISSION

Kirsten Bennett-O’Rourke (D)

Keith Landa (D)

Lisa Deldin (D)

Patrick E. Hearty (R)

Cynthia Ross-Zweig (R)

Cory Neumann (R)

PLANNING COMMISSION ALTERNATES

Greg Williams (D)

Carolyn Rowan (D)

Jeff Morrell (R)

Olga Nanocchio (R)

ZONING COMMISSION

Gary Mummert (D)

John T. Moran (R)

Joseph Letizia (R)

ZONING COMMISSION

To fill a vacancy for 2 years

John C. Brown (D)

Louis Giannini (R)

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Elisa Beckett (D)

Joe DePaul (R)

John Apple (R)

Dan Mc Dermott (R)

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

To fill a vacancy for 2 years

John McCartney (D)

LIBRARY DIRECTOR

Laurie Landa (D)

Terra Martin-Volpe (D)

Doug Dorsey (R)

New Fairfield Polling Places

108th District –          Meeting House Hill School at 24 Gillotti Road

138th District –          Company A Firehouse at 302 Ball Pond Road

If you have any questions regarding your polling place, you may contact the Town Clerk’s Office at (203) 312-5616 or the Registrars of Voters at (203) 312-5613.

 

 

SHERMAN, CONNECTICUT

FIRST SELECTMAN

Don Lowe (D)

Clay Cope (R)

SELECTMAN

Kevin Keenan (D)

Robert Ostrosky (R)

TOWN CLERK

Carol Havens (D/R)

TOWN TREASURER

Eric Holub (D/R)

TAX COLLECTOR

Tabitha Fazzone (D/R)

BOARD OF EDUCATION

David Silvay (D)

James Neunzig (D)

Susan Seeger (R)

Dorinda Leniban (R)

Thomas P. Hackett (P)

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS

Kim Devine Kean (D)

Sheila J. McMahon (R)

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS

To fill a vacancy for 2 years

Ann Chiaramonte (D)

Arthur Von Plachecki (R)

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

Neil Volkmar (D)

Ryan Peburo (D)

Richard Lenihan (R)

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION ALTERNATES

Jerold Siegel (D)

Roberta Linkletter (R)

Veronica Rehders (R)

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Five Year Term Begins 2018

Kenric Gubner (D)

Richard Hudson (R)

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Five Year Term Begins 2019

Jared J. Bonner (R)

CONSTABLES

Ernie Dech (D)

Joe Keneally (D)

Ken Knipple (D)

Edward Hayes (R)

Richard Hudson (D)

George O. Linkletter (R)

Michael H. Crawford (R)

Sherman Polling Place:

ESF Charter Hall (Firehouse) at Route 39

If you have any questions regarding your polling place, you may contact the Town Clerk’s Office at (860) 354-5281 or the Registrars of Voters at (860) 350-4694.

 

Please check back on www.thetowntribune.com or follow us on Facebook for Election coverage. The Town Tribune will post the Unofficial Election Results in this week’s edition and Official results in next week’s edition.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *